top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Your data is in the best hands with us

Last updated: August 27, 2022


This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information when you use the Site, and informs you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


Interpretation and Definitions
Interpretation
Words whose initial letters are capitalized have the meanings defined in the terms below. The following definitions have the same meaning whether they are singular or plural.


Definitions
For purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Company (referred to in this Agreement as either "the Company", "we", "us" or "our") refers to Brandtbach Development GmbH, Sonder 27, 9042 Speicher.

  • Country refers to Switzerland

  • Device means any device that can access the Service, such as a computer, cell phone or digital tablet.

  • Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Service refers to the application.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the Data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third party companies or individuals employed by Company to facilitate the Service, provide the Service on behalf of Company, provide services related to the Service, or assist Company in analyzing the use of the Service.

  • Usage Data refers to automatically collected data generated either by the use of the Service or by the infrastructure of the Service itself (e.g., the duration of a page visit).

  • You are the natural person accessing or using the Service, or the company or other legal entity on whose behalf such person accesses or uses the Service, as the case may be.

Collection and use of your personal data
Types of data collected
Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that may be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Telephone number, if applicable

Usage Data
Usage Data is collected automatically when you use the Service.


Usage Data may include information such as your devices Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages you visit on our Service, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.


When you access the Service with or through a mobile device, we may automatically collect certain information, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, the unique ID of your mobile device, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser you use, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends when you visit our Service or when you access the Service through a mobile device.


Use of your personal information
Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our service, including monitoring the use of our service.

  • To contact you: To contact you via email, phone calls, text messages, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as push notifications from a mobile application regarding updates or informative communications related to the features, products, or contracted services, including security updates, as necessary or appropriate for their performance.

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events offered by us.

  • To manage your requests: To process and manage your requests to us.

  • For business transfers: We may use your information to evaluate or effect a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding in which personal information we hold about our service users is one of the transferred assets.

  • For Other Purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, to determine usage trends, to determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share your personal information with service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service and to contact you.

  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with or during negotiations for a merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or part of our business by another company.

  • With Business Partners: We may share your information with our business partners in order to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

  • With your consent: with your consent, we may disclose your personal information for any other purpose.

Retention of your personal data
We process personal data in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) under Article 13 of the Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation. In addition, we process named to the extent and insofar as the European Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO) is applicable. The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (e.g., if we need to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.


Transfer of your personal data
Your information, including personal data, is processed at the Companys operating offices and other locations where the parties involved in the processing are located. This means that this information may be transferred to and stored on computers located outside of your canton, country or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws are different from those in your jurisdiction.


Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and subsequent transfer of such information constitutes your consent to such transfer.

Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and no transfer of your personal information will take place to any organization or country unless appropriate controls are in place to include the security of your data and other personal information.


Disclosure of your personal information
Business Transactions
If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred. We will notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.


Law Enforcement
In certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or as a Responding to legitimate requests from authorities (e.g., a court or government agency).


Other Legal Requirements
The Company may disclose your personal information in good faith belief that such action is
necessary to:

  • comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the Companys rights and property

  • Prevent or investigate possible misconduct in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

Security of your personal information
The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. We strive to protect your personal information through commercially acceptable means, but we cannot guarantee absolute security.


Links to other websites
Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. When you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third partys site. We strongly encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website you visit.

 

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites or services.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.


We will notify you by email and/or by posting a prominent notice on our Service before the change becomes effective, and will update the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.


We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective when posted on this page.


Contact
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:


info@brandtbach.com

bottom of page